PRIVACY POLICY

References in this Privacy Policy to “Circla” “we”, “us”, or “our” are to CIRCLA (Company Name: C Avanti Ltd; Company number:11900712), with registered address at 25 Lavington Street, SE1 0NZ, London. 

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

 Topics: 

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights? 
  • What are cookies? 
  • How do we use cookies? 
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy 
  • How to contact us 
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities 

 

What data do we collect? 

Circla collects the following data: 

  • personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number);
  • delivery address and other information when you place an order with us;
  • your name, contact details and other information contained in communications you send to us or that you provide to us when you contact us (by email or in person), for example to request our news and updates or to submit a query or comment regarding the Website or its content or to apply for a job;
  • data from surveys that we may, from time to time, conduct for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in them.

 

We also collect personal data automatically when you use the Website and when you navigate through the Website. Data collected automatically may include usage details, geo-location data, IP addresses and other data collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.  For more information on Cookies, see the section below.

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide Circla with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • sign up to our mailing list;
  • register online or place an order for any of our products or services;
  • voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback via email;
  • use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

 Circla may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources: 

  • from job platforms.

How will we use your data? 

Circla collects your data so that we can: 

  • email you with our newsletter;
  • process your order;
  • manage your account;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you where you have expressly consented to be contacted for such purposes (please see paragraph entitled “Marketing” for further information);
  • to respond to your queries;
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to prepare anonymised data sets;
  • to notify you about changes to the Website and the materials on the Website;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure.

When Circla processes your order, it may send your data to: and also use the resulting information from:

  • our logistics, fulfilment and delivery partners to realise your order;
  • credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data? 

Circla uses:

  • Mailchimp to store and process your data related to email marketing;
  • Google Analytics to store and process your data related to how you use our website;
  • Stripe to store and process your data related to your order.

Marketing 

Circla would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 

You have the right at any time to stop Circla from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Circla group

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here. 

What are your data protection rights? 

Circla would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access - You have the right to request Circla for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Circla correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Circla to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Circla erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Circla restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Circla processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Circla transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via:

  • Our email: hello@circla.co.uk
  • Or write to us: Circla, Sustainable Workspaces, 25 Lavington Street, SE1 0NZ

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect aggregate information on the number of users visiting the Website and how they use it, including how they access the Website, the length and frequency of visits and pages viewed. We use this information to continuously improve your user experience and make sure you find everything you need. 

We use cookies from Google Analytics and Facebook for tracking and analytics, and we use cookies from Stripe for functionality and analytics. 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. For further information about how to block cookies, please refer to your browser ‘help’ section or allaboutcookies.org. You can opt-out of the Google Analytics cookies here.

By using the Website after accepting the notice that appears when you first visit the Website, or by browsing the Website, after having been presented with this notice, you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies set by third parties

Then content on the Website is updated regularly, and we may embed content from other websites. When you visit a page with content embedded from any of these services you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the Website.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own cookies policies and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Privacy policies of other websites 

The Circla website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

Circla keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 March 2020.

How to contact us If you have any questions about Circla’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: hello@circla.co.uk

Or write to us at: 

CIRCLA

25 Lavington Street

Sustainable Ventures

London

SE1 0NZ 

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Circla has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office. 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Fax: 01625 524510

Address:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF